Application for Legislative Commission for Nicole Leigh Knapp

Contact Information

Full Name

Nicole Leigh Knapp

Other Names
Nicole Leigh Fredrickson

Party Affiliation

Democrat

Occupation

Currently a stay-at-home parent and volunteer for Girl Scouts

Educational Background

BA in Biology from Colorado College, MS in Wildlife Science from South Dakota State University

Zip Code

80132

Congressional District
5

Background

Past Political Activity

I cannot recall any donations to a political party. I have donated to environmental organizations such as Audubon.

List of Political and Civic Organizations belonged to

Audubon, Colorado Native Plant Society, and I'm considering becoming a member of the National Science Policy Network

Organization and Advocacy Experience

I have very little experience as an advocate. I have only made one call with Audubon to advocate for seabirds.

Statement

I would like the commission to create boundaries based on changes in population data and not based on political influences.

Statement on Working with Consensus

I have experience coming to consensus when working on a team of writers for science textbooks. I know the value of hearing different perspectives to create a better product that reflects accurate information from multiple sources.

Relevant Analytic Skills for Commission

I degrees in science and have experience analyzing data sets.

Demographics

Racial categories the applicant identifies with:
Caucasian
Applicant identifies with the following gender

female