Application for Legislative Commission for Sean Michael Gordon

Contact Information

Full Name

Sean Michael Gordon

Other Names
Sean Gordon

Eligible for commission

ineligible

Party Affiliation

Unafffiliated

Occupation

I am currently a Program Manager for the Organizational Risk Management division at Nordstrom Card Services, Inc.

Educational Background

I earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in history and classical civilizations from Loyola Marymount University in Los Angeles.

Zip Code

80237

Congressional District
1

Background

Past Political Activity

I donated to both the 2016 and 2020 presidential campaigns for Senator Bernie Sanders, as well as to the Democracy for America PAC and the ACLU.

List of Political and Civic Organizations belonged to

I have volunteered with Common Cause Colorado, and - following the pandemic - plan to also volunteer with the International Rescue Committee and Habitat for Humanity in the Denver area.

Organization and Advocacy Experience

Moving to Colorado amidst the political and cultural turmoil of the 2016 primary election, I made it a goal to attend and participate in a variety of forums that would allow me to understand and get involved in my new community. I attended several public rallies for science, gender equality, and other subjects, and also gathered for numerous debates by experts and public officials.

Statement

Although I hold my own political views, I believe strongly that each community deserves and is entitled to fair and equitable representation that exhibits the diversity and values of its people. Political parties have for too long used their power to draw districts that favored their own members, without consideration of demographics and community interests. I would be honored to be a part of the first independent commission in Colorado to draw congressional districts and feel my data analysis skillset would be a valuable addition.

Statement on Working with Consensus

My job requires me to analyze every aspect of business processes in order to provide leaders with a better understanding of potential risks and outcomes. This includes detailed examination of large datasets to ensure compliance with banking and security regulations. In completing this work, I constantly question established practices and new changes in order to fully comprehend how and why the business operates the way it does. Ultimately, this curiosity is in an effort to elicit opinions from key stakeholders and deliver a more mature picture of the business as a whole. By utilizing this approach on the redistricting committee, I hope to assist the members in considering the unique aspects of each community, leading to a truly fair map.

Relevant Analytic Skills for Commission

In my work, I query and analyze large datasets through the use of SQL and SAS to guarantee compliance with laws and best practices, as well as creating business controls to mitigate risk. Evaluating risk and attempting to mitigate it requires a multifaceted approach to a single process, thus leading to a more thorough awareness.

Demographics

Racial categories the applicant identifies with:
Caucasian

The applicant has Hispanic/Latino/Spanish origin

Applicant identifies with the following gender

Male