Application for Legislative Commission for Kathleen Earls

Contact Information

Full Name

Kathleen Earls

Other Names
Kathleen D. Earls

Party Affiliation

Unafffiliated

Occupation

Homemaker (stay-at-home mom)

Educational Background

I have a Ph.D. (2000) in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology from Brown University, and a BA in Biology from University of California at Berkeley. I did 2 post-doctoral fellowships. I also trained as a Medical Transcriptionist.

Zip Code

80003

Background

Professional Background

I have done no community organizing, in my volunteering I primarily work behind the scenes doing training or paperwork. Only since August 2020 have I been involved in doing Get Out the Vote calls for Colorado Democrats.

Past Political Activity

I have never donated money to a political campaign or candidate. I'm registered unaffiliated so I have the choice to see either ballot in the primary election.

List of Political and Civic Organizations belonged to

I volunteered at my daughter's elementary school from 2009-2015, mostly doing paperwork and organization for her individual teachers, but also providing illustration and computer assistance where necessary. In most of those years, I helped run the school's Scholastic Book Fair. I was a member (3 years) and then treasurer (2 years) of the Little Elementary Little Sprouts Community Garden (established in 2013 by Denver Urban Gardens) from 2013-2018. I have been volunteering to make calls for the Colorado Democratic Party since August 2020, and now do training for new call-bank people.

Statement

I am interested in the civic process of redistricting following the 2020 U.S. Census and wish to be more civically involved in my community in a way that I think matters, as a private citizen. Our state is not highly gerrymandered, but other states are, and I wish to be involved in and understand how these decisions are made on a state level.

Statement on Working with Consensus

My training is as a scientist and professor/instructor. I think I could do an excellent job of looking at the data presented to the commission, summarizing and analyzing said information, and presenting it in a concise format for discussion. I'm very comfortable with public speaking and answering public questions in a concise and precise manner, especially when prepared by group discussion and consensus. In terms of impartiality - I want what is best for the citizens and voters of Colorado. I have no party affiliation but have always voted for those local candidates, regardless of affiliation, who I think will do the best for my community. I think I could apply that impartiality to state-wide issues without problem.

Relevant Analytic Skills for Commission

I am a scientist by training. Logic and reason are how I approach everything, from parenting problems to my hobbies (knitting, sewing, and competitive target archery). I understand how to look at data, how to interpret data, how to view maps and their effects on real people's lives. I am also quite good at breaking down the relevant problems for other people to understand and discuss, find language which gets to the heart of a problem, and am more than willing to find out where someone is stuck in their understanding and work through disagreement.

Demographics

Racial categories the applicant identifies with:
Caucasian
Applicant identifies with the following gender

Female