Application for Legislative Commission for Ronald Rehfeld

Contact Information

Full Name

Ronald Rehfeld

Other Names
No

Party Affiliation

Unafffiliated

Occupation

Farmer

Educational Background

BS in Animal Science/Vocational Agriculture

Zip Code

80802

Background

Professional Background

As a county commissioner, I planned, budgeted, and implemented actions for the benefit And well-being of the county residents. As a director of Farm Credit of Southern Colorado, I helped set the direction of the association, hire executive officers that would put the directives into action and take member concerns to the board. As a director for CICA, I took grassroots producers concerns to the board to develop policies to take to the state legislature.

Past Political Activity

Cheyenne County Commissioner

List of Political and Civic Organizations belonged to

Colorado Independent Cattle Assn, Cheyenne County Farm Bureau, Farm Credit of Southern Colorado, Leadership Program of the Rockies

Statement

Rural Colorado is being marginalized by the increase in urban growth and immigration. Production agriculture is being affected by political representation that minimizes the results of legislation on agricultural activities. I would like to make sure that all voters have their vote count in our elections.

Statement on Working with Consensus

I believe I have had the experience to listen to different views and objectives explained, ask the questions needed to arrive at the information needed and be apolitical in my decisions to prevent the gerrymandering of communities and regions.

Relevant Analytic Skills for Commission

Cheyenne County had not been restructured according to population for years. One-third lived in a square mile containing the town of Cheyenne Wells. I said, “Make that District 2”. The other commissioners had a fit for a lot of reasons. I said, “OK, make the district a mile wide, from the northern border to the southern border, containing the town”. They agreed. Redistributing solved. (No one lived in that strip of land, except in Cheyenne Wells).

Demographics

Racial categories the applicant identifies with:
Some other race
Applicant identifies with the following gender

Male