Application for Legislative Commission for Ruben Lee Pacheco

Contact Information

Full Name

Ruben Lee Pacheco

Other Names
Ruben Pacheco

Eligible for commission

eligible

Party Affiliation

Republican

Occupation

Platform Lead, New Direction Trust Company

Educational Background

Regis University- Political Science and Spanish Major

Zip Code

80030

Congressional District
7

Background

Past Political Activity

I have not been an active donor during this period.

List of Political and Civic Organizations belonged to

I was the President of Westminster Public Schools School Board until November 30, 2015. I have also served as a scholarship interviewer for the Westminster Public Schools Foundation.

Organization and Advocacy Experience

I was a state director for the Libre Initiative during 2012 election. I was a candidate for the Colorado House of Representatives in 2006. I was a founding member of the Colorado Hispanic Republicans. I was the District 35 GOP Chairman from 2008-2010. I was a member of the Westminster Public Schools School Board from 2011-2015, serving as President from 2013-2015, and a member of the Ed. Foundation Board from 2013-2015

Statement

As a lifelong Coloradoan I believe that it is important to have a diversity of voices in the room. I have watched the demographics of the state change and I have seen that there are areas that could be represented better. I also believe that a good citizen should remain engaged in whatever way one can, including providing analysis and input on the lines that define our districts and ultimately our representaton.

Statement on Working with Consensus

I believe greatly in the voice each memebr of a group being taken into consideration when making big decisions, I have always leaned on what is the best for the community as a whole keeping all stakeholders in mind. Through my experience in leadership positions politically and socially, I have learned the importance of making a decision that may not always benefit me directly but is better for the whole. I believe strongly in the ideas of being a man in service of others and really making decisions on how we, as a whole, ought to live and practice compromise when needed.

Relevant Analytic Skills for Commission

In my day job, I am tasked with taking data and interpreting it to assist my organization to develop best business practices, training our staff to use a computer accounting system and understand processes to keep them within the regulations and rules of the IRS. As a former school board member, I was atsked with making decisions for a group of 10,000 students while being the best advocate and cheerleader for my students, their families and my community, sometimes debating and discussing issues for hours to come to a solution that was acceptable to all involved always keeping in mind tah tthe decisions affected more than the population fo the room and with consequences that may not appear for years.

Demographics

Racial categories the applicant identifies with:
Some other race

The applicant has Hispanic/Latino/Spanish origin

Applicant identifies with the following gender

male