Application for Legislative Commission for Thomas Michael Rogers

Contact Information

Full Name

Thomas Michael Rogers

Other Names
Thomas M Rogers, Thom Rogers

Eligible for commission

ineligible

Party Affiliation

Unafffiliated

Occupation

Lead Data Engineer Shaw Business US, Inc. Previous roles detailed in attached resume

Educational Background

A.S. Telecommunications Technology, Napa Valley College, Napa, CA Certificate of Advanced Studies, Computer Information Systems, University College, Denver University XSeries Certificate – Big Data, UC Berkeley via EdX Data Science Specialization – The Data Scientist’s Toolbox, R Programming Johns Hopkins University via Coursera

Zip Code

80118

Congressional District
4

Background

Past Political Activity

Donations to various individual campaigns, probably around a half dozen (Biden/Harris, Elizabeth Warren, Mark Kelly, Amy McGrath, Katie Porter, Raphael Warnock and maybe a few others - amounts ranging from 10 to 100 dollars Move On, ActBlue, Justice Democrats

List of Political and Civic Organizations belonged to

None

Organization and Advocacy Experience

Former Treasurer, local HOA - Organized neighborhood to oppose several land-use covenant violations Volunteer for Douglas County Library District (Assisted in set up of IT for move of Castle Rock library) Successfully helped organize and lead a group seeking a referendum vote on proposed land use in Larkspur

Statement

Redistricting is the kind of fundamental work necessary to ensure a truly representative democracy in a republic. It's an opportunity to participate at the very base of democracy, where basic fairness is established and 'baked in' to the electoral process. I want to work on preserving our country's legacy of real public participation in our government. I read a lot of history and have been impressed with the individuals who have selflessly served their country under all sorts of circumstances. There's a legacy of public service that makes our country the envy of the world and I want to contribute to that legacy. I also strongly believe that redistricting can and should reflect the equitable application of the basic demographic and geographic parameters contained in the law -- and NOT the establishment or reinforcement of power centers of political parties. This is why I am so enthused to be part of a citizen's commission on redistricting, breaking new ground and rescuing our democratic legacy from the jaws of political influence and gerrymandering.

Statement on Working with Consensus

The basis for consensus is ensuring that all parties are respected and allowed to freely express their points of view. Once that has occured, a robust discussion of these positions must ensue so that the entire spectrum of issues and positions are freely considered and the merits of each are contrasted with one another. This process leads to understanding of previously unseen complexities and encourages the adoption of mutually satisfying solutions. I can be fair and impartial because I believe that reason and evidence are the touchstone of agreement. I constantly seek to guide discussions in this direction and while emotions, history and preferences are ever present I strive to differentiate those factors, surface them, and guide the discussion back to facts and evidence in congruence with the constraints and requirements governing the process. By focusing on requirements and facts, while mutually identifying bias and emotion, reasonable people can reach agreement. The inherent integrity of the process provides the framework for people to come together. I always emphasize the goals of the process and adhere to the process of discovering and respectfully discussing issues that might sidetrack progress towards the end goal. In the end, people are reasonable and want to achieve success. This ethos is what I try to cultivate in promoting consensus. I have exercised these values while leading teams in high-profile, deadline critical projects including Major League Baseball playoffs, World Cup Skiing Championships, launch of DirecTV, and digitization of over 30,000 hours of witness testimony for the Rwandan War Crimes trials(UNICTR)

Relevant Analytic Skills for Commission

I have been solving complex analytical problems for decades by using facts and evidence to support my solutions. My track record of delivering complicated solutions from design through implementation, under rigid timelines on high profile projects has fueled my career. My experience as a broadcast engineer, analyst and big data engineer has provided multiple opportunities to both propose and advocate for solutions. Logic, reason and evidence are paramount in successful engineering. Outside factors such as budgets, timelines, and corporate/industry politics must of course be acknowledged and navigated, but logic, reason and the ability to successfully communicate both carry the day. My leadership in the project for the Rwandan War Crimes commission (UNICTR) exemplified this approach as the solution involved both technical issues as well as navigating the shoals of a United Nations bureaucracy in a foreign country. Data engineering is a constant application of logic; implementing and automating business rules into reliable, repeatable outputs that are relied upon throughout the business for critical decisions. Having been steeped in this culture of logic and reason I can bring these skills to bear on the redistricting commission whose work demands adherence to complex requirements that must be balanced against each other.

Demographics

Racial categories the applicant identifies with:
Caucasian
Applicant identifies with the following gender

Male