Application for Legislative Commission for Kathleen Jen Ju Shoaf

Contact Information

Full Name

Kathleen Jen Ju Shoaf

Other Names
Kathleen J Peng

Eligible for commission

eligible

Party Affiliation

Republican

Occupation

Current: Consultant, Optum (2019-current) Previous: Quality Improvement & Evaluation work with non-profit health and behavioral health systems in the metro-Denver area (2006-2019)

Educational Background

University of Colorado - Boulder: BA: Molecular Cellular Developmental Biology; Leadership Certificate (Minor); Certified Lean SixSigma Green Belt

Zip Code

80205

Congressional District
1

Background

Past Political Activity

No applicable past political involvement.

List of Political and Civic Organizations belonged to

Columbine Cougars PTA: 2017-current (Treasurer: 2017-current) University of Colorado Presidents Leadership Class Alumni Board (2019-current), March of Dimes – March for Babies Logistics Committee: 2002-2018 (Chair: 2011-13) Brown International Academy PTA: 2015-17 (Treasurer 2016-17)

Organization and Advocacy Experience

I have experience in organizing, representing and advocating for groups whose voices have been marginalized and muted. In my early years, my advocacy work started in Ghana, serving Liberian refugees and advocating for rights within their asylum country. This work motivated me toward advocating for the care and rights of those in Colorado who were infected and affected by HIV through fundraising and clinical research, and through that work, I was led toward advocacy and community-work with the behavioral health community. I now find myself as an advocate for the littlest voices in our community, our children. I have two kids in DPS and live in a community where it is not the norm to choose your neighborhood school. Families move into our neighborhood and then choice out of our tiny neighborhood school, thus pulling dollars, and in turn, resources away from our community. Our neighborhood and school community struggle with gentrification and equity. I find my job as an advocate for our tiny, but mighty, diverse school is to advocate for all of our very diverse voices. I outreach school board members and connect to talk about resource equity (e.g. technology variances between schools that could account for testing disparities, distribution and boundaries of quality middle schools). I volunteer with the PTA and school and organize fundraisers to help address community needs. And most important in my current advocacy work, is that I do my best to amplify the oppressed voices and ensure that the value of diversity within our school community remains as our guiding keystone.

Statement

As a 6th generation Coloradan, I have a deeply rooted love for our state and value all of the incredibly diverse voices across our beautiful and varied land. I want to serve on this commission to ensure that each of those voices continue to be heard and that our communities have equitable access to political representation and the health of our democracy is upheld.

Statement on Working with Consensus

As a parent, I pride myself on my ability to find consensus and be the impartial voice within our household. I will promote consensus through some of those same tools – fact-finding, asking THE RIGHT questions and the most important – listening. And…I love data, so there is always that 😊

Relevant Analytic Skills for Commission

Day-in and day-out my professional career is to focus on data, interpret that data and then collaborate with physician-led teams to create digestible action items to improve health outcomes for our Medicare population. I am passionate about using data and resources that are available to help make informed decisions that can positively impact our communities and create growth and provide justice and equity for all – keeping in mind that data does not always show the full story. It is invaluable to hear the voices of those you serve to know and understand the full picture.

Demographics

Racial categories the applicant identifies with:
Asian
Caucasian
Applicant identifies with the following gender

Female