Application for Legislative Commission for Sue B Mullins

Contact Information

Full Name

Sue B Mullins

Other Names
Sue Bevers Mullins

Eligible for commission

eligible

Party Affiliation

Democrat

Occupation

I am enthusiastically retired! Basically been a professional volunteer since I was 15, but self-employed as a free lance writer for farm life magazines and assorted newspapers. Except for the 5 terms I served in the Iowa House of Representatives.

Educational Background

BS, Iowa State University; honorary certificates from organzations and institutions that usually award those "honors' to sitting legislators plus recognition from Center for Women in Politics (Rutgers Univeristy); chair of the women's caucus, National Conference of State Legislatures.

Zip Code

80538

Congressional District
2

Background

Past Political Activity

Served 10 years in Iowa House as a R. Donated to Sen. Michael Bennett, Representative Joe Neguese, Loveland mayor Jackie Marsh, Gov. Jared Polis

List of Political and Civic Organizations belonged to

volunteer, Loveland public schools; Democatic Party; High Plains Village HOA; FUMC Loveland Community Conversations chair; steering committee, FUMC senior planning

Organization and Advocacy Experience

Since leaving Iowa for retirement in my home state of Colorado, I've continued to utilize my experience in elective politics. advocating for causes through Letters to the Editor and community groups with which I've been active in support of community cultural efforts, , outreach and advancement and social activism through my United Methodist Church connections. I've chaired the committe that established community out-reach programs to educate re: Islam and, currently, Covid and Community.

Statement

I served in the Iowa House during the first non-partisan efforts to redistrict. The debates were "interesting", to say to least. I believe we achieved our goal; our process has been demonstrated as effective and adopted by other states.

Statement on Working with Consensus

I have been a "professional volunteer" for more years than I care to remember. In that venue, as well as my experience/service serving in both the Majority and the Minority in the House, I learned to reach consensus on contentious issues. You always have to "put yourself in the others' shoes" and identify common ground.

Relevant Analytic Skills for Commission

I learned early on that I had to rely on facts and to seek out the reason(s) for an opponent's positions. They're not always "rational" but must be recognized. There usually is a common ground. And...numbers don't lie. Finding that and identifying options amenable to both 'sides' is critical.

Demographics

Racial categories the applicant identifies with:
Caucasian
Applicant identifies with the following gender

Female