Application for Legislative Commission for GERALD A ZOEBISCH

Contact Information

Full Name

GERALD A ZOEBISCH

Other Names
Jerry Zoebisch

Eligible for commission

eligible

Party Affiliation

Republican

Occupation

Retired. Employment History: (1) US Air Force - 13 June 1960 - 30 June 1990 (Retired as a CMSgt {E-9}). Entegris Corporation Nov 1992 - May 2012 (Retired), Temporarily employed by El Paso County as an Election Judge for every election since the Colorado Primary in June of 2016.

Educational Background

Bachelor of Arts from University Of Maryland (Global Campus). MBA from Texas Tech University (1986). A multitude of Professional Development Courses during my 30 year Air Force Career.

Zip Code

80817

Congressional District
5

Background

Past Political Activity

Have never donated money to a political campaign or organization.

List of Political and Civic Organizations belonged to

Volunteer Lift Van Driver for Silver Key Senior Services in Colorado Springs. Life Member of the Non-Commissioned Officers Association (NCOA) of the USA, Chapter 300 (Air Academy Chapter). In that role, I have spoken as a Guest Speaker for the Colorado Springs Chapter of the Korean War Veterans, presented annual NCOA Awards at various High School Annual Awards Ceremonies, and been a guest instructor of Air Force History at the Vosler NCO Academy on Peterson Air Force Base. I sang in the choir at the Stratmoor Hills United Methodist Church and serve on the Staff - Parish Relations Committee.

Organization and Advocacy Experience

NCOA is a nationally chartered military benevolent association. Consequently, I often speak to past and present military members and their families about becoming involved or continuing involvement with fund raising, as well as representing the organization at various military functions in the Colorado Springs area.

Statement

I want to be an active part of the group that will serve the interests of all Colorado Residents by establishing elections districts that will be equally balanced in population (to the maximum degree possible) as well as honoring city, county, and other boundaries without regard to the voting history of those entities. Politicians and to some degree, courts, have vested interests in fixing election district boundaries. I have no vested interest, other than setting boundaries that reflect essentially equal population figures.

Statement on Working with Consensus

I listen to understand what the speaker is trying to put across to the audience. I speak my mind, express my opinion, and am willing to compromise, or even change my mind, if the facts and or data presented, are valid.

Relevant Analytic Skills for Commission

During my career in the military, I had a reputation as a trouble shooter in both technical and personal situations. Essentially, I am able to look at a situation, gather data relevant to the situation, and often present a proposed solution to the issue.

Demographics

Racial categories the applicant identifies with:
Caucasian
Applicant identifies with the following gender

Male