Application for Congressional Commission for Linda Pierce

Contact Information

Full Name

Linda Pierce

Other Names
Linda Woolever Linda Velvin

Party Affiliation

Democrat

Occupation

Self Employed (Accountant/TaxLaw)

Educational Background

BSBA Accounting - CSU Pueblo COLORADO 1991 JD - Emphasis Tax Law - WSU Fullerton CA 2000 Currently enrolled "Mini Law School" Election Law - CU School of Law - Boulder, CO LLM - Taxation - DU Sturm - incomplete

Zip Code

80538

Background

Professional Background

I just try to get people to vote - bipartisan - through social media and personal interactions.

Past Political Activity

Volunteer - register to vote campaigns - neutral Donate to Democrat Party & Candidate Hillary Clinton & Joe Biden - VIA Act Blue (small dollar each donation < $50)

List of Political and Civic Organizations belonged to

none

Statement

From the time I was a child, I was interested in politics. I studied Accounting (tax) and went to law school in part because of this interest. I am currently taking the Elections "Mini Law School" courses to further my knowledge I the area.

Statement on Working with Consensus

I am very excited about the population increases in Colorado. I recently participated in the Census count for Colorado. I am more than curious to see how that will impact the districts and the overall political processes in Colorado. I have lived here much of my life and have a great impression of the political atmosphere in Colorado. I don't see this state as particularly contentious politically from my reading of the political history of the state and now.

Relevant Analytic Skills for Commission

I have a degree in Accounting and with over 35 years of experience, my analytical skill has only improved. Also, having a law degree, I am aware of the legal challenges and constraints to this process.

Demographics

Racial categories the applicant identifies with:
Caucasian

The applicant has Hispanic/Latino/Spanish origin

Applicant identifies with the following gender

female