Application for Congressional Commission for William Ronald Kilgore

Contact Information

Full Name

William Ronald Kilgore

Other Names
William R Kilgore

Party Affiliation

Republican

Occupation

Engineer, Kilgore Engineering

Educational Background

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering Technology, Southern College of Technology; Master of Science in Electrical Engineering, University of Colorado

Zip Code

80433

Background

Professional Background

My experience both on personal and professional levels often involves finding solutions to make divergent interest groups come together toward a best solution. I have experience on other boards that require consensus-making.

Past Political Activity

I have not donated money to a political organization or campaign in that time period. I have no other political activity other than voting.

List of Political and Civic Organizations belonged to

I have been appointed to an elected board of the Intermountain Rural Electric Association (IREA). My term expires in 2023 and will be up for re-election at that time. I am also on the leadership board of my local Church in Evergreen, Colorado.

Statement

I am a concerned citizen willing to help. I feel that I have analytical skills that can come up with solutions to problems that are rational and based on facts, not on outside influences.

Statement on Working with Consensus

I operate in my personal and professional life as a peace maker, not a peace keeper. I often find that when people are listened to and understood, the things that are truly important are few. Differences are usually about things that are relatively minor. Consensus can often be found in an areas of major concern, then compromise on areas of minor concern.

Relevant Analytic Skills for Commission

In my professional life, I commonly analyze data and make informed decisions in an unbiased manner. I often operate in an adversarial system and have learned to keep emotions out of the desire for a solution. I am an expert witness in the area of failure analysis and often defend my opinions and findings in rigorous cross examination. Emotions are not helpful in dealing with the scientific opinions. This would be similar in the analysis of the population density and common interests that would make up the redistribution process.

Demographics

Racial categories the applicant identifies with:
Caucasian
Applicant identifies with the following gender

Male