Application for Congressional Commission for Michael D Bucher

Contact Information

Full Name

Michael D Bucher

Other Names
Mike Bucher, M Bucher

Party Affiliation

Unafffiliated

Occupation

Currently retired, previously project manager at Hewlett Packard

Educational Background

Bachelor of Science and Master of Science, Computer Science

Zip Code

80512

Background

Professional Background

As a project manager for over 20 years, I have built and managed teams from different departments with differing objectives, resources and timelines.

Past Political Activity

small contributions to Democratic candidates in US Senate races in Colorado, South Carolina, Montana, Arizona, Alabama

List of Political and Civic Organizations belonged to

Red Cedar Drive Road Association (Bellvue, CO)

Statement

I believe gerrymandering subverts the democratic process by allowing representatives to choose their voters, instead of the other way around. I would like to be a part of restoring the election process to its original intent.

Statement on Working with Consensus

I have managed projects consisting of 15 to 75 team members from multiple groups, including members who were remote. These projects required establishing an agreed set of tasks and deliverables, and working with team members to overcome obstacles and objections to meet the objectives.

Relevant Analytic Skills for Commission

With a systems background and 10 years of experience in process improvement, I have the ability to break complex problems into discrete, manageable tasks with achievable deadlines and defined deliverables.

Demographics

Racial categories the applicant identifies with:
Caucasian
Applicant identifies with the following gender

Male