Application for Congressional Commission for Eula Way

Contact Information

Full Name

Eula Way

Other Names
Eula Ernst

Party Affiliation

Unafffiliated

Occupation

Manager at a Finance Tech company called Gusto

Educational Background

BA in Public Health, Sociology

Zip Code

80010

Congressional District
6

Background

Past Political Activity

I have not donated to any campaigns. My political activity includes attending town halls, staying up to date on current events specifically on a local level, and voting in most elections.

List of Political and Civic Organizations belonged to

None

Organization and Advocacy Experience

I am a People Empowerer (Manager) at a start-up where change is the only constant. Most of the people that I work with are new in their career and the population of people we serve are small business owners spanning multiple sectors. My advocacy happens every day at work whether it is considering how decisions we make as a company, impact the community, and also advocating for my team. It is important to think about what are we trying to solve, the intended outcome, and work our way backward while considering multiple views and all aspects. Through motivational interviewing and active listening, typically an amicable solution is reached.

Statement

I want to serve on the commission because I believe in the constituents of Colorado and that representation matters. Over the summer I had the opportunity to work as an enumerator for the 2020 Census and be able to connect with people in the community. Through my time as an enumerator I felt connected to the community, informed on what was happening, and also was able to provide education which is such an important component when it comes to politics. Collaboration and strategy is key, as well as providing a unique perspective. I have lived in Colorado my entire life and have watched change take place in and around the metro and even in areas outside of the metro. With change, there is always an impact and one that requires us to change how we have approached situations before. I believe I would be a representative of the community in which I and others thrive, and be a voice for those who have not been able to create and find the framework to thrive.

Statement on Working with Consensus

As a manager, every day I have to be fair and impartial when it comes to processes, change management, and taking people along for the journey. I also empower people of different ages, backgrounds, orientations, etc. I find myself often asking questions about inclusiveness, psychological safety, and how does this land? To strike this I must be equitable, consistent, and fair. When I take my direct reports along for this journey, I ask open-ended questions and take the time to understand. Consensus is typically reached when people feel validated and all perspectives are heard. This is how you get buy-in and it is important to always share the why and understand how. I also think we need to be okay with the fact that not everyone will agree right away, the key is buy-in.

Relevant Analytic Skills for Commission

Four out of my five top strengths are in strategic thinking. Intellection is one where I thrive and believe intellection is needed to be able to reason and work through problems and also solidify connectedness in a group. In addition to this, I work with data each day and need to be able to tell the story and recognize outliers. I can synthesize and present findings quickly and ask probing questions to make informed decisions.

Demographics

Racial categories the applicant identifies with:
African American or Black
Applicant identifies with the following gender

Female