Application for Congressional Commission for Pamela Ann Harvey

Contact Information

Full Name

Pamela Ann Harvey

Other Names
Pamela Ann Walsh

Eligible for commission

eligible

Party Affiliation

Unafffiliated

Occupation

Senior Instructor, Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology, University of Colorado Boulder

Educational Background

University of Connecticut Psychology (concentration: Mathematics) B.A. 1995 University of Connecticut Physiology & Neurobiology B.S. 2000 Harvard University Graduate Coursework in Molecular Biology 2001-02 Tufts University School of Medicine Neuroscience Ph.D. 2009

Zip Code

80302

Congressional District
2

Background

Past Political Activity

I have not been politically active since college when I was involved as a fundraiser for Connecticut Public Interest Research Group (ConnPIRG) in 1994. I have not donated to campaigns or political organizations.

List of Political and Civic Organizations belonged to

Member, Flatirons Elementary School, Boulder, CO I have served on many scholarly committees since 2015 including manuscript referee, editorial boards, COVID testing at CU Boulder, and student organizations. Please see curriculum vitae for details.

Organization and Advocacy Experience

I do not have experience with organizing or formally considering the interests of organizations with civic or political goals in Colorado.

Statement

Responding to changes in census information allows for a democratic system in which populations are accurately represented. The commission serves a critical role in understanding the dynamic distribution of our population. I am interested in understanding and helping to refine the accuracy of representation in our state.

Statement on Working with Consensus

I have experience serving on faculty committees that make decisions about departmental curriculum, student well-being and safety, and faculty hiring. In an academic setting, one must interact productively with faculty members from other departments that have vastly different priorities and cultures. In my current position, I am required to interact with students and advocate for their best interests that do not necessarily conform with the financial or administrative goals of the university. Navigating these settings requires a great deal of objective presentation of information to a variety of audiences.

Relevant Analytic Skills for Commission

The focus of my training over the past twenty years has been impartial objectivity. Analytical skills are critical to reporting accurate and correctly interpreted information. As such, I examine information without bias or prejudice to ensure that decisions are made in an informed manner. All too often, conclusions are made before careful consideration of the available information because beliefs are ingrained, even in science. A goal in my professional and personal life is to patiently and competently understand the problem before trying to solve it.

Demographics

Racial categories the applicant identifies with:
Caucasian
Applicant identifies with the following gender

female