Application for Congressional Commission for Elliott Vallen Hood

Contact Information

Full Name

Elliott Vallen Hood

Other Names
Elliott V. Hood, Elliott Hood

Eligible for commission

eligible

Party Affiliation

Democrat

Occupation

I am an attorney with Caplan and Earnest LLC, a law firm based on Boulder, Colorado.

Educational Background

I have a bachelor's degree from the University of Colorado at Boulder and a law degree from Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law.

Zip Code

80305

Congressional District
2

Background

Past Political Activity

I have never been employed with a political campaign but, since November 10, 2015, have volunteered my time for Mike Johnston's 2018 gubernatorial and 2019 U.S. Senate campaigns. I also served on Mike Johnston's finance committee for both elections. I also volunteered time to make phone calls on behalf of Phil Weiser's campaign for Colorado Attorney General. I am currently a precinct captain for the Boulder County Democrats and through that work help get out the vote and field questions or concerns from residents within my precinct. I have also donated money to Jenna Griswold's campaign for Colorado Secretary of State, Phil Weiser's campaign, Judy Amabile's campaign for State House District 13, State Senator Kerry Donovan's re-election campaign, and Mike Johnston's two campaigns mentioned above.

List of Political and Civic Organizations belonged to

Member of Colorado Disability Funding Committee (appointed by Gov. Hickenlooper) Member of Colorado Bar Association - Continuing Legal Education (CLE) Board of Directors Member of Colorado and Boulder Bar Associations Member of Washington State Bar Association Precinct Captain for Boulder County Democrats Member of Teach For America Colorado Alumni Board

Organization and Advocacy Experience

I want to make my community, state, and country a better place to live, work, and raise a family. I have supported and dedicated time and money to political candidates who share that vision. Through my work as a precinct captain, I am often speak with my neighbors about issues impacting them and share those concerns with the County Democratic Party and, during the election cycles, go door-to-door offering information and encouragement to vote. As a member of the Colorado Disability Funding Committee, I have the privilege of helping award grants to deserving non-profit organizations that serve Colorado's disability community. As a member of the Colorado Bar Association CLE Board, I represent the interests of the members of the bar and help ensure they have access to excellent, affordable, and accessible legal education, which makes the legal profession stronger and better able to serve out clients and the community.

Statement

This Commission will be one of the most important efforts in the history of this state. Non-partisan redistricting can return fairness to our elections, faith in the political process, and help alleviate our polarized politics by ensuring that voters choose their representatives--not the other way around--and that districts are both geographically sensible and reflect the balanced political affiliations of our electorate. I can think of no better way to serve my community and my state.

Statement on Working with Consensus

I consider myself a pragmatic idealist. I am committed to a vision of progress but follow the facts as I find them and make decisions based on fairness and reason. I am committed to fairness and reason above all else, including party affiliation--after all, no victory is truly earned if the game is rigged. This philosophy guides not only my personal decision-making but my board responsibilities and legal practice, too. My clients expect me to fight for a cause, but more importantly they expect me to resolve matters as quickly and efficiently as possible. Good lawyers solves problems, they do not create them, and I'm proud that the vast majority of cases I handle are resolved amicably. The boards that I serve on are non-partisan groups dedicated to advancing a cause. Nothing gets done without a majority vote, and there is no majority unless we can find common ground and make progress. Nearly every vote I have cast on a board has been unanimous or near-unanimous, not because the issues were easy, but because we built consensus and agreed to collectively act in a way that advances the interests of our board, and those we serve, not ourselves.

Relevant Analytic Skills for Commission

As an attorney, I am hired to spot issues, think critically about how to solve them, and clearly articulate a solution. As a member of several community boards, I am entrusted to identify and explain my positions on policy questions to a diverse group of extremely smart and dedicated people. I apply logic and reason all day, every day. That is the nature of my work, but it is also what drives me. As discussed, I am a pragmatic idealist who is committed to a vision of progress but will follow the facts as I find them and make decisions based on fairness and reason.

Demographics

Racial categories the applicant identifies with:
Caucasian
Applicant identifies with the following gender

Male