Application for Congressional Commission for PAUL DAVIDSON REYNOLDS

Contact Information

Full Name

PAUL DAVIDSON REYNOLDS

Other Names
Paul D Reynolds

Eligible for commission

eligible

Party Affiliation

Democrat

Occupation

SOCIAL SCIENTIST, RETIRED

Educational Background

Stanford University; Stanford, California; Sociology; PhD; 1969 Stanford University; Stanford, California; Psychology; MA; 1966 Stanford University; Stanford, California; Business; MBA; 1964 University of Kansas: Lawrence, Kansas; Engineering; BS; 1960

Zip Code

80487

Congressional District
3

Background

Past Political Activity

Since moving to Colorado in 2008 have been politically active in campaigns in 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018, and 2020. In each election cycle, our household provided several thousand in financial contributions and this candidate devoted several hundred hours contacting potential voters supporting Democratic candidates in Routt County, CO HD 26, and CO CD 03, national candidates, and various U.S. Senate campaigns. Actively involved with Diane Mitsch Bush campaigns for Routt County Commissioner, Colorado House District 26, and Congressional District 03. Served as the FEC registered treasurer for Diane Mitsch Busch campaigns for CO CD03 in 2018 and 2020.

List of Political and Civic Organizations belonged to

Active member of the Routt County Democrats since 2008.

Organization and Advocacy Experience

Work responsibilities have precluded any leadership role in Colorado volunteer or political organization since becoming a resident in 2008. As an active Democratic-Farmer-Labor (DFL) party member in Minnesota, served as co-chair of the eighteen-member State Platform Committee for two successive election cycles in the 1980s. (This involved considerable effort helping dedicated, serious committee members create comprehensible written statements that reflected their specific issues. Unlike Colorado, in Minnesota the state platform was fully re-created from scratch in each biannual election cycle.)

Statement

Voter confidence in the results of the legislative process will be greater when elected officials are seen as representing citizens, rather than a political ideology. Many informed, engaged citizens are concerned about the lack of progress on important issues by the elected leadership. In many cases this seems to reflect strong partisan focus of elected officials, representing districts that have been designed to facilitate partisan control of legislatures. Political outcomes that best serve the interests of all citizens are more likely to occur if legislative districts represent well defined, contiguous populations with shared interests. I would like to use my extensive social science research experience to identify homogenous, contiguous communities that may be represented by their elected officials. I am in good health, have no ongoing responsibilities, and have the time and resources to be fully involved in the work of the commission.

Statement on Working with Consensus

Strategies for promoting consensus before the critical issues are defined must be speculative. Having served as the coordinating principal investigator of several large-scale research programs that involved achieving agreement among dozens of scholars and research units, several emphases seem to promote useful outcomes. Most important is a clear explication of the objectives. (For this program, these have been identified in the legislation setting up the commissions.) The second stage is working to gain agreement on how to empirically measure all objectives. Third, and this is a critical role for the chair coordinating the effort, is to articulate any areas of disagreement on the interpretation or measurement of the objectives. It is important at every stage to ensure all participants are comfortable in providing their assessments and positions on the critical issues and that decisions represent participant consensus. In public meetings it is important that all participants, commission members and attendees, have an opportunity to present their concerns and suggestions.

Relevant Analytic Skills for Commission

As an established senior faculty member of the University of Minnesota Department of Sociology, was responsible for several graduate seminars in research design and theory construction required of all doctoral students. Over four decades experience working to created data based social science knowledge, including working with diverse geographic units (U.S. counties, cross-national comparisons) that involves preparation of multiple research grants, books, conference presentations, and peer review journal articles. Responsible for nine fully documented data sets placed in a public archive for use by the scholarly community; all based on extensive, multi-level data sets requiring substantial expertise with omnibus data processing programs (e.g. SPSS). Currently active in analysis and preparation of research reports and monographs. (See scholarly resume).

Demographics

Racial categories the applicant identifies with:
Caucasian
Applicant identifies with the following gender

Male.