Application for Congressional Commission for Joshua Evans

Contact Information

Full Name

Joshua Evans

Other Names
Josh Evans, Joshua D Evans

Eligible for commission

eligible

Party Affiliation

Unafffiliated

Occupation

Chief Executive Officer of a nonprofit organization in Denver Metro

Educational Background

Currently a doctoral candidate at Vanderbilt University. Have completed graduate degrees. Undergranduate in Criminal Justice and English.

Zip Code

80228

Congressional District
7

Background

Past Political Activity

I donate small amounts to multiple campaigns, but totals are very small.

List of Political and Civic Organizations belonged to

I sit on the board of the Colorado Community Action Association. I also have had a paid membership with the Fraternal Order of Police in the past, but currently do not.

Organization and Advocacy Experience

I have over 15 years experience working with stakeholders, organizations and community members across Colorado

Statement

I want to be able to be an independent voice in this process to create fairness and balance for all Coloradans.

Statement on Working with Consensus

I am a trained facilitator and mediator. I believe in making sure all voices are heard and consensus is built over time through a process of negotiation and compromise.

Relevant Analytic Skills for Commission

I have an excellent grasp of data science and data analytics. I am incredibly logical in my thinking process.

Demographics

Racial categories the applicant identifies with:
Caucasian
Applicant identifies with the following gender

Male